Friday, March 19, 2010

Exam results - just in time for vacation

Turns out I can stop second guessing all of my answers - I didn't do too bad. =) 
91% on my Financial Accounting midterm! Now I can keep on learning & get to the final by the end of June and I'll be doing alright.

I'm soooo not ready for my trip, but I fly out to Hamilton at 11am tomorrow morning, so I better get ready tonight. Went for my last vaccine last night (after the doctor's office moved my appt. from Wednesday because they ran out of Twinrix) and learned that they didn't get it in...still. I'm thinking with two of the three shots, I'll still be alright, but talk about frustrating. Thankfully, I had a pedicure and massage to ease  my mind last night.

Picked up a little pocket book on Spanish from the library so I can at least attempt to learn a little language while I'm in Punta Cana, then some granola bars and snacks for the flights. Tonight, packing and hanging out with MrP. Oh yeah - and whipping up a birthday card for my mom's birthday on Wednesday, which happens to correspond with the next challenge on The Sisterhood of Crafters!


  1. have a wonderful time!!! Enjoy the heat from the sun...nothing is better than that :) Can't wait to see some pix :)

  2. I am soooooooooo jealous! Not only that you are good at math but you are going on vacation!!!! Just don't forget about your "sister" sitting in her messy craftroom alone...LOL!
    Have a great time & Congrats on the grades!

  3. Congratulations on the test results...see you know more then you thought.
    Have a wonderful vacation and be safe.

  4. Can I come with you.... :D I grew up in the tropics and just love the sun, surf, sand and wonderful tropical fruits. Bien viaje! (a little something for you to look up!) Can't wait to hear all about it. CONGRATS on the exam too! How nice to know your grade and be able to rest assured that you do know your stuff :D

  5. HA!!!! I told you so!!! The mid-term was so much easier than you thought it was going to be right? you're not expected to remember of the reasons I find it much easier to do correspondence classes rather than in-class with a horrid teacher!!!

  6. Yay for passing the exam! Now you can totally chillax on your vacation! Have a wonderful time!!!

  7. Congrats on your exam! I knew you you would do it!
    Kim xXx


Thanks for taking the time to comment =) Be sure to include your blog info so I can check out what you arere up to, as well!