Friday, August 14, 2009


It's Friday - and you know what that means....Bellarific Friday over at Stamping Bella!

This week's sketch had me wanting to create (which sketch doesn't inspire me to do something), so here's what I came up with. After the week I've had, I feel like I should be a Cosmobella!

Stamps: Cosmobella
Paper: Whisper White, Brocade Blue, Night of Navy, Chocolate Chip, Close to Cocoa DSP
Ink: Memento Black
Accessories: Chocolate Chip Twill Ribbon, Brushed Bronze Brads, Prismacolor Pencils, Gamsol
Techniques: Gamsol Magic

I just love playing along every week - and I even placed another order on Wednesday with my $20 voucher from a few weeks back. Yay for new stuff on the way.

Speaking of new stuff, I've been putting off playing along with the Verve AnniVERVEsary sketches, hoping my new supplies would arrive, but no luck so far. I guess I'll be making due with what I've got this morning. Yep - a Friday off - I'm hoping to use it to stamp & rest since I have a 10K run on Saturday that'll be trying, I'm sure. I'm also meeting up with my friend Peggy at Paperworks Co for some stuff that I've been dreaming of for a little while now and had to wait for stock to arrive. Patience is not my best quality when it comes to crafting! Can you relate?!

Check out the Verve Release party tonight HERE!


  1. This is so cute! I just love stampingbella! If you have a cosmo have one for me girlie!

  2. Oh she looks so relaxed, perfect Friday card.

  3. Im not lucky enuf to own any of these stamps but I got that one in an image swap, FAB card :0)

  4. She is the PERFECT bella to kick off the weekend! Happy Friday! :D

  5. Love that card!! Damn, are yu talented!! Ever going to make one with a wiener dog??? :)


  6. drop me a line we can sort out or own image swap ;0) lol


Thanks for taking the time to comment =) Be sure to include your blog info so I can check out what you arere up to, as well!