Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Happy First Birthday Amber Ink Blog Hop!

Twelve short months ago
we made our big debut,
So now we'd like to commemorate
our 1st birthday with you!

This flash mob of torchbearers
always light our way.
Won't you please jog along
on our special day?

Leave your comments here and there
over the next 48
On Friday we'll announce the loot
Don't wait...let's CELEBRATE!

I can't believe it's been almost a year since I was the second Purple torchbearer (thanks Karin for having faith in me!) for Amber and Pam...the two geniuses behind the company!

The card I created features some tasty cupcakes from Bake Me A Cake by Amber Ink with yummy frosting in different shades of pink and of course....with different levels of shimmer. Because every cupcake looks even more delicious with sparkle! Don't you agree?! A couple different ribbons and some buttons and we're good to go =)

Prizes will be drawn on Friday on the AmberInk Blog! Get hopping =)

Finally, I just wanted to share some of my crazy flowers that have been LOVING all the rain we've received...
MrPs favorite lilies

Close up

"The Ugly Lily"

The Garage Flowerbed
Perennial Overload including the first year of larkspur blooming!


  1. You ladies that are using these cupcake images are making my stomach growl! lol! Love the card, and your flowers are beautiful!!

  2. im really liking this card xxx its soooo cute xx

  3. Those cupcakes definately look good enough to eat. Beautiful work:)

  4. Love the ribbon treatment! Great card :) We had a rain fall like I haven't seen since living in the tropics on Sunday! Straight down and LOTS of it! Talked to one of the guys in my hubby's office and he said he is just about ready to move back to Alberta due to all the rain we've had this year! Glad the flowers are enjoying it all - saves you from having to water too ;) Hearing the mosquitoes are a plenty out your way too....

  5. Tanis this is fab, I love those ribbon tabs. Joey (pink torch) xx

  6. Hi ya
    a fabulous card, great design, luv the ribbon, great piccies, sue,x

  7. Yum!! Birthday cupcakes are the only way to go!!

    Stacie, Team Purple
    November 2010

  8. Fabulous card--love the ribbon tags on each square. And you are killing me with those flowers--so jealous!

  9. Oh, I had to run so far to get here Tanny and I know you are just gonna school me now. I think I'll stop and have a cupcake. GET OUT...these are so cute! And are you sure those are YOUR flowers? Hmmmmm? Didn't you sneak a piccy from a botanical garden somewhere? Or do they just do everything better in Canada? Don't answer that! I do know one thing - Karin did herself proud.

  10. How fun are those little ribbon tabs??? Love it!

  11. What a great card. I love the layout. Your flowers are so pretty. I love the pink ones at the bottom.

  12. Those flowers are gorgeous, and your card is so cute! I love your layout!

  13. Not only can you bake for real, but you can rock a cupcake card too! I love the color and the layout with the ribbon and buttons :) Your flowers are totally amazing! The colors are so vibrant and I'm oh so jealous!

  14. Love the ribbon tabs on the card and all the beautiful flowers.

  15. cupcakes...YUM! Its 9 pm and I know I shouldn't be snacking but all these cupcakes on the hop are making me hungry! LOL!

    Adorable job! Love the ribbon tabs!

  16. Super cute! I love the design and how you used the ribbon.

    --Cheryl-- (Team Orange – February 2011)
    Stop by my blog to check out my blog candy!

  17. This card is fabulous! Great layout with all the cupcakes, and I really like the sentiment banner up the side.

  18. Cute card. Love the different cupcakes. Beautiful flowers, too.

  19. So pretty and I love your flower pics!

  20. oooooo, these are the type of cupcakes meant for my one son...tons of icing! Great LO, it really works well for the images :>)

  21. Great job on your card. Love to hop

  22. Sweet!! Love the layout. Yummy sparkles and the button on ribbon pattern looks so cool!

  23. this is so sweet! love the ribbon tabs. lovely card!

  24. GORGEOUS card!!! Love the colors! You always use such amazing colors! And your flowers… *swoon* AMAZING!!! WOWZAS! Hope you are well! Sorry I haven't been by in a while. Hopefully after this move is over, I can resume full blogging activities LOL!


Thanks for taking the time to comment =) Be sure to include your blog info so I can check out what you arere up to, as well!