Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Sugar & Spice Congrats : VLV FEB2012 Wk 4, PDCC121

Well it's been a while now (over three weeks) since one of my good friends had her little girl, but I'll finally get to meet her on Saturday so I am glad to have prepared this card using the VLV Feb 2012 Week 4 sketch and the Play Date Cafe Challenge 121 with the perfect inspiration colors.

Enjoyed my first day in Jasper and felt like a real pro at times (usually followed directly with one of my two epic falls). Thankfully, only one of the falls was followed up with a 10' face first slide down the hill. I'm sore today, but we'll head out for a few more runs before we make the (likely) hairy drive back to Edmonton. There's been so much snow - it's been perfect for skiing but crap for driving in. Maybe I'll see if MrP can even get a couple of action shots! Have a wonderful day!


  1. Darling stork DP and well done embossing the horizontal panel. I'm sure she will love receiving your well wishes :)

    I had to LOL re: the face plants as it brought back memories of some of my spectacular 10 wipe outs on skies over the years. One of them was a mogul run and it was so steep I actually slide down the entire run on my face. Went back up to do it again and guess, what?...yup, did it a second time. However, third time was a charm and got the ego all put back together LOL! Drive safe!

  2. you are such a dare devil!! Not the snowboarding, but the driving!! ACK!! The dh just made it home yesterday from AB and said the roads were the worst he can remember. Safe travels :) This is just the most adorable card...that sweet stork paper? Get out of here! It will surely be treasured :)

  3. That stork paper is so cute and totally perfect for this sweet baby card! Love the embossed strip too :) If it's gonna snow, glad that you can at least enjoy it while it's around! Have a safe trip home...


Thanks for taking the time to comment =) Be sure to include your blog info so I can check out what you arere up to, as well!